Festival Ironwood 

Festival Ironwood 2016

 

FESTIVAL IRONWOOD 2016 CALENDAR OF EVENTS

Special welcome to all class reunion participants

Wednesday, July 13, 2016

11:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.        Ironwood Area Schools, free lunch under the pavilion: ages up to 18 years old.

12:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.          4rd Annual Foot in the Door Silent Auction at the Downtown Art Place, 111 E. Aurora St.

5:00 to 10:00 p.m.                   “An Evening of Bluegrass,”  live music under the Big Top by UpNorth Connection--Free Admission. Featuring beer and brats organized by the Ironwood/Hurley Rotary Club

6:00 p.m.                                 Fun Castle Moonwalk Jumper

6:00 p.m.                                 Fat Tire Club Ride

10:00 p.m.                              Daily 50/50 Raffle Drawing    

Thursday, July 14, 2016

11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.          Salad Luncheon, Salem Lutheran Church, 333 E. Aurora Street, Ironwood

11:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.        Ironwood Area Schools, free lunch under the pavilion, ages up to 18 years old.

12:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.          4th Annual Foot in the Door Silent Auction at the Downtown Art Place, 111 E. Aurora St. Opening reception, “Water for Flint: A Celebration of Clean Water” benefit art show, 5 p.m. to 8 p.m.

4:00 p.m.                                 Festival Ironwood Opening Ceremonies and Blessing, organized by the American Legion Post #5

4:00 p.m. to 10:00 p.m.          Polka Fest, live music under the Big Top, free admission:  Richie Yurkovich and Polkaroity.   DJ Music: Todd Haegar throughout the day.

4:00 p.m.                                 Yooper Style Wood Fire Grilled Chicken Feed, organized by Friends of Festival Ironwood

4:15 p.m.                                 World’s Largest Duck Pick, organized by Friends of Festival Ironwood

4:15 p.m.                                 Fun Castle Moonwalk Jumper

6:30 p.m. to 10:00 p.m.          Ironwood Chamber of Commerce Dart Tournament (18 & older), Depot Atrium

8:00 p.m. to 10:00 p.m.          Vanderhagen Ray:   under the Big Top.

8:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m.          Teen Dance, under the Pavilion, music by Magnum Entertainment, free admission

10:00 p.m.                              Daily 50/50 Raffle Drawing

Friday, July 15, 2016           

10:00 a.m.                               World’s Largest Duck Pick, organized by Friends of Festival Ironwood

10:00 a.m.                               H.O.P.E Animals

10:00 a.m.                               Fun Castle Moonwalk Jumper

10:00 a.m.                               Hidden Acres Pony Rides & Petting Zoo

10:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.          Trout Pond:  Catch and release or have your fish cleaned on site

10:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.          Kids Activity Day

10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.          Child ID Program, sponsored by the Ironwood Masonic Lodge

10:30 a.m.                               Kids Fit and Dance with B.A.H. Studios

11:00 a.m. to Noon                 11:00 a.m. Kids Karate; 12:00 p.m. Adult Karate, by the Karate Institute

11:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.          Fun E Business, with Twinklz face painting & Happy Daze/Slow Poke Da Clown

12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.          Trike & Bike Kids Show, organized by Ironwood Public Safety Department

12:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.          4th Annual Foot in the Door Silent Auction and “Water for Flint” benefit art show continues at the Downtown Art Place, 111 E. Aurora St.

1:00 p.m.                                 Kids Woodchip Scramble under the Pavilion, sponsored by Woodtech Builders

1:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.            Pies & Pipes Social, Wesley United Methodist Church, 500 E. McLeod Avenue, Pies & pie eating, 1:00 – 3:00; Pipe Organ music program by Michael Meyer: 2:30-3:00 p.m.

2:00 p.m.                                 Sand Castle Building at the Depot park volleyball court

2:00 p.m. to 11:30 p.m.          Live Music Under the Big Top, Free Admission:  Dorothy and The Boys (2-4 p.m.); Red Higgins & Yankee Train (5-8 p.m.); Uncle Fester (8:30-11:30)

3:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.            Ironwood Farmer’s Market, East end of the Historic Ironwood Depot

4:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.            Fish Fry at the Big Top, sponsored by the Knights of Columbus

5:30 p.m.                                 Friends of Festival Ironwood Bean Bag Toss Tournament (age 18 and older), Depot Park central area

11:00 p.m.                               Daily 50/50 Raffle Drawing

Saturday, July 16, 2016       

7:00 a.m.                                 Walk, Run and Roll, check-in under the Big Top at Festival Ironwood begins at 7:00 a.m.; sponsored by Aspirus Grand View Health System. Download registration form here.

7:00 a.m.                                 Milakovich Golf Tournament, Gogebic Country Club (Saturday & Sunday)

8:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m.          Big Top Pancake Breakfast, organized by Knights of Columbus

8:00 a.m.                                 Registration for the craft show, Depot park

8:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.          Registration for the Classic Car Show, Vintage Snowmobiles, and Tired Iron Club

8:15 a.m.                                 Honor Guard: “Star Spangled Banner” Ceremony, organized by the American Legion Post #5, under the Big Top, at Festival Ironwood

8:30 a.m.                                 Walk, Run and Roll begins, from the Big Top

9:00 a.m.                                 Volleyball Tournament, Depot Park Volleyball Court

9:00 a.m.                                 Outdoor Pool Tournament, Depot Atrium

9:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.            Classic Car Show, Vintage Snowmobiles, and the Tired Iron Club

10:00 a.m.                               World’s Largest Duck Pick, organized by Friends of Festival Ironwood

10:00 a.m.                               Fun Castle Moonwalk Jumper

10:00 a.m.                               H.O.P.E Animals

10:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.          “Healthy Eating and Exercise“ wellness activities sponsored by Aspirus Grand View Health

10:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.          Hidden Acres Pony Rides & Petting Zoo

10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.          Child ID Program

10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.          Depot Park Arts & Crafts Sale, organized by the Ironwood American Legion Auxiliary

12:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.          4th Annual Foot in the Door Silent Auction at the Downtown Art Place, 111 E. Aurora St.  Reception & bid winners announced:  5:00-7:00 p.m.

11:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.          Fun E Business, featuring Twinklz face painting and Happy Daze/Slow Poke Da Clown

11:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.          Open Stage, free live entertainment under The Big Top:  Ranch Boys,11:00 a.m. to 12:15 p.m., Gogebic Range Band, 12:15 p.m. to 1:30 p.m., Ironwood Dance Company, 1:30 p.m. to 2:45 p.m.

11:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.          Strawberry Social (under the pavilion), organized by Ironwood Business and Professional Women

3:00 p.m.                                 Classic Car Show Trophy Presentation

3:00 p.m.                                 Leonard Street Reunion

4:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.            DJ Music under The Big Top, Todd Haegar

5:00 p.m.                                 Classic Car Cruise on Wheels line up, gather at the Depot

6:00 p.m.                                 Classic Car Cruise on Wheels begins

8:00 p.m. to Midnight              XTRA, live music under The Big Top, free admission

11:00 p.m.                               50/50 Raffle Drawing

For more information, contact any of the following phone numbers:

(906) 932-1122 {Chamber Commerce}, (906) 932-4850, (906) 364-4316,    906-364-5672,    (906) 364-1100

 

WEDNESDAY Festival Ironwood winning 50/50 raffle ticket numbe:  226363

THURSDAY:  Festival Ironwood winning 50/50 raffle ticket number:   672237

FRIDAY: Festival Ironwood winning 50/50 raffle ticket number:   278486

SATURDAY:  Festival Ironwood winnint 50/50 raffle ticket number:   569043